Month / Year
[…] CMS has four significant proposals for UC DSH in FFY2021:

  • The most recent available single year of audited W/S S-10 will be used for Medicare DSH UC payments for all subsequent fiscal years. CMS proposed to add a new paragraph regarding this change under 42 CFR 412.106, “Special Treatment: Hospitals that serve a disproportionate share of low-income patients.”
  • Hospital UC DSH payments (Factor 3) are determined from one base-year of W/S S-10 UC costs from FFY2017 cost reports